AWARDED ARTISTS AND COMPETITION PRIZE WINNERS 

The committee of the Universal Marimba Competition Belgium awards each edition ‘"the Award of Honor" to persons for their tremendous contribution in the International marimba- and percussion field as a marimba or percussion artist, composer, pedagogue, manufacturer, conductor, promoter and organizer. The Award of honor is given to following persons: 

  • 2001 - BE: Maestro François Glorieux /  Composer, conductor, piano virtuoso
  • 2001 - JP: Professor Keiko Abe /   Marimba virtuoso  
  • 2001 - BE: Professor Louis Cauberghs / Percussionist,  pedagogue 
  • 2001 - BE: Professor Ludwig Albert /  Marimba virtuoso
  • 2004 - MX: Maestro Zefferino Nandayapa/  Mexican marimba virtuoso
  • 2004 - BE: Mol Percussion Orchestra / Performing ensemble 
  • 2004 - NL: Professor Jan Pustjens /  Percussion virtuoso
  • 2007 - SE: Professor Anders Loguin /  Percussion virtuoso  
  • 2007 - US: Professor David Friedman /  Key-board & jazz virtuoso
  • 2007 - FR: Professor Frédéric Macarez /  Percussion virtuoso
  • 2011 - HR: Professor Igor Lesnik /  Percussion virtuoso
  • 2011 - US: Professor Mark Ford /  Marimba virtuoso
  • 2013 - DE: Nebojsa Jovan Zivkovic /  Percussion & marimba virtuoso  
  • 2013 - NL: Adams Music instruments /  Manufacturer
  • 2013 - RU: Aliona Bolkvadze /  Organizer, promoter
  • 2015 - BE: Pascale de Groote /  Department head Royal Antwerp Conservatoire 
  • 2015 - US: Innovative Percussion /  Manufacturer
  • 2015 - BE: Anita Evenepoel / Scenographer
  • 2015 - BE: Katrine Druyts /  Singer 
  • 2017- CN : Biao Li / percussion virtuoso, conductor
  • 2017- US : Michael Burritt / percussion-keyboard virtuoso  


PREVIOUS JURY MEMBERS
Keiko Abe, Ludwig Albert, Bogdan Bacanu, Mark Ford, duo Axoum, Rebecca Kite, Foo Pui Yee, Angel Frette, David Friedman, Daniella Ganeva, Momoko Kamiya, Kuniko Kato, Igor Lesnik, Chin-Cheng Lin, Anders Loguin, Frédéric Macarez, Nanae Mimura, William Moersch, Hidemi Murase, Zefferino Nandayapa, Leo Ouderits, Jan Pustjens, Ney Rosauro, Emmanuel Séjourné, Klaus Tresselt, Pei-Ching Wu, Nebojsa Jovan Zivkovic, Nancy Zeltsman and extra jury-members: Alain Craens, Jan Van Landeghem, Stefaan Ottenbourgs, Liesbet Vereertbrugghen, Wilfried Westerlinck, Francois Glorieux
 

ENDORSED LAUREATES OF PREVIOUS EDITIONS 
The Universal Marimba Competition could establish an embarking career for most of the laureates and Prize winners which also obtained an endorsing artist contract with major companies and University positions such as: 

  • Hidemi Murase: Adams artist, Professor 
  • Miguel Gonzales Zaragosa: Marimba One artist, Professor
  • Eriko Daimo: Marimba One artist
  • Noriko Tsukagochi: Yamaha artist  
  • Chin-Cheng Lin: Adams & Resta mallets artist, Professor, composer 
  • Mi Youne Kim: Marimba One artist, Professor   
  • Johan Bridger & Patrick Raab: Malletech duo artists, Professor  
  • Uchiyama Emiko & Petrov Vladimir: Adams duo artists 
  • Elwira Slazak & Gabriel Collet: Yamaha duo artists 
  • Miko & Rina Kano: Yamaha duo artist
  • Sharaevskiy Rostislav: Yamaha artist 
  • Taknara percussion group: Adams artists 
  • Tomasz Golinski: Composer, Innovative artist  
  • Irena Manolova: innovative artist 
  • Keiko Kotuko: Professor
  • Chen Yin Chun: Professor 
  • Roberto Cruz: Professor 
  • Claire Litzler: Adams artist 
  • Foo Pui Yee: Adams artist 
  • Simone Rubino: Adams artist 

LAUREATES EDITION 2001

  1st laureate Solo                          Hidemi Murase (JP)
  2nd laureate Solo                       Keiko Kotuko (JP)   
  3rd laureate Solo                        Mayumi Sekizawa (JP)
  1st laureates Duo                       Juan Martinez & Miguel Gonzales Zaragosa (MX)


LAUREATES EDITION 2004

  1st laureate Solo                         Eriko Daimo (JP):
  2nd laureate Solo                        Noriko Tsukagochi (JP)
  3rd laureate Solo                         Chin-Cheng Lin  (TW)
  1st laureates Duo                        Johan Bridger & Patrick Raab (SE)
  2nd laureates Duo                       Elwira Slazak & Gabriel Collet  (PL/FR)
  Young Talent Prize                    Min Jeong Song (KR)
  Young Talent Prize                    Chin-Cheng Lin (TW)
  The Originality Prize                    Taiko Saito (JP)
  The Originality Prize                    Zhengdao Lu (CN)


LAURATES EDITION 2007

  1st laureate Solo   
  + Public Prize
  + SABAM prize   
            
   Mi Youne Kim (KR)
  2nd laureate Solo                         Iwami Reina (JP)
  3rd laureate Solo                          Hiromi Shigeno (JP)
  1st laureates Duo     
  + Public Prize,
  + SABAM prize 
  + Keiko Abe prize
   
   Uchiyama Emiko & Petrov Vladimir (JP/BG)
  2nd laureates Duo   
  + Keiko Abe Prize            
   Mieko Kano & Rina Kano (JP)
  L. Albert Talent Prize        Rostislav Sharaevskiy (RU)
  Special Talent prizes Solo           Taiko Saito (JP)
  Special Talent prizes Solo           Sabrina Suk Wai (HK)
  Special talent prizes Duo             Chin-Cheng Lin & Yin-Chun Chen (TW)
  Special talent prizes Duo             Jacques Hostettler & Nicolas Suter (CH) 
  Originality Prize Solo                   Chin-Cheng Lin (TW)
  Originality Prize Duo                   Hirotake Kitaka (JP)


LAUREATES EDITION 2011

  1st laureate Solo     
  + Public Prize    
  + L.Albert Prize  
         
   Simone Rubino (IT)
  2nd laureate Solo                              Rostislav Sharaevskiy (RU)   
  3rd laureate Solo                              Elisabeth Galvan (US)
  1st laureates Chamber music            Lucid duo:
   Irena Manolova & Tomasz Golinski (BG/PL)
  2nd laureates Chamber music 
   + Public Prize    
   Taknara Ensemble (ES)
  Ludwig Albert Prize                          Insert Title: Ben Duinker & Greg Samek (US)
  Igor Lesnik Prize                              Foo Pui Yee (HK)


LAUREATES EDITION 2013

  1st laureate Solo     
  + Public Prize
   Han-Yen Kao (TW) 
  2nd laureate Solo                             Filip Mercep (HR)
  3rd laureate Solo                             Nina Fujisawa (JP)
  1st laureates Duo                           Keiko Kotoku & Roberto Palomeque (JP/MX)
  2nd laureates Duo     
  + Public Prize             
   Claire Litzler & Ryoko Kondo  (FR/JP)   
  L. Albert Talent Prize Solo             Xizi Wang (CN) 
  L. Albert Talent Prize Solo             Tomi Emilov (BG)
  L. Albert Talent Prize Duo               Milosz & Magadalena K. Pekala (PL) 
  L. Albert Talent Prize Duo               Florent Duverger & Lucie Delmas (FR) 
  Young Talent Prize                         Sebastian Efler (AT)
  Igor Lesnik Prize                            Nina Fujisawa (JP)
  Sabam Prize Solo                            Sebastian Efler (AT)
  Sabam Prize Duo                            Ling Lu & Hao-Yun Hsieh (TW)


LAUREATES EDITION 2015 

  1st laureate Solo     
  + Public Prize                              
   Bak Hyeji (KR)
  2nd laureate Solo                              Fan Ni (CN)
  3rd laureate Solo                              Kann Elten Anders (DK)
  Ludwig Albert Talent Prize               Bernstein Colleen (US)
  Ludwig Albert Talent Prize               Huang Po-Yuan (TW)
  Keiko Abe Honorary Prize:              Kann Elten Anders (DK)
  Originality Prize                               Fan Ni (CN)
  Best Performance Prize
  Belgian work  
   Zhang Jinshuang (CN) 
  Best Performance Prize
  set Concerto           
   Bak Hyeji (KR) 
  1stPrize Composition                        Freibergs Guntars (LV)


PRIZE WINNERS PERCUSSION YOUTH COMPETITION 2015 

  Category A (age 12-15 years)

  1st Prize     Vladimir Shabashov (Russia)
  1st Prize    Kang Young Eun (S-Korea)
  2nd Prize    Gurkey Beste (Turkey)
  2nd Prize    Swennen Rob (Belgium)
  3rd Prize    Lei U Wan (Macau)
  3rd Prize    Yang Yu wen (Macau)

  Category B (age 16-19)

  1st Prize    Matisic Simun (Croatia)
  2nd Prize     Ren Jingxue (China)
  2nd Prize    Elmeri Uusikorpi (Finland)
  3rd Prize    Ku Su Bin (S-Korea)
  3rd Prize    Elias Nummenmaa (Finland)


LAUREATES EDITION 2017 

  1st laureate Solo                               Yao- Te Hsieh (TW)
  2nd laureate Solo   
  + Public Prize                         
   Marianne Bednarska (PL)
  3rd laureate Solo                               Huang Po-Yuan (TW)
  4th Finalist Solo                                 Yi Sun (CN)
  1st laureates Chamber music    
   + Public Prize                         
   Ni Fan (CN) & Lukas Bohm (DE)

 2nd laureates Chamber music        
   FLAMA Duo:
   Luis Camacho Montealegre (E)
   Francesco Mazzoleni (IT)
  Originality Prize Chamber music        Carmen Alfaro (CR) & William Gomez (CR)
  Ludwig Albert Talent Prize Solo        Alvaro Alves (PT)
  Ludwig Albert Talent Prize Solo        Rodriguez Morales (MX)
  Sabam Best performance Prize
  of Belgian composition
  (Feel the Sunlight -L.Albert)
   Huang Po-Yuan
 
 
  Sabam Best performance Prize
  of Belgian composition
  (LA Concerto -Piet Swerts)
   Marianne Bednarska
 
  1st laureate Marimba           Composition      Rodrigo Fernandes Marques (PT) 
  3rd laureate Marimba     Composition      Ji-Hoon Lee (KR) 
 
 
PRIZE WINNERS PERCUSSION YOUTH COMPETITION 2017

  Category A (age 12-15 years)
 
  1st Prize    Lee Duam
  1st Prize    Vasileva Maria
  2nd Prize    Isaacs Lewis
  2nd Prize    Pullen Alexander
  3rd Prize    Chakarova Sara
  3rd Prize      Van Laenen Lennert
 
  Category B (age 16-19)
 
  1st Prize    Robrecht Lasoen
  1st Prize    Arthur Bechet:
  2nd Prize      Samuel Hsin-Mu Hsu
  2nd Prize      Poljanec Luka
  3rd Prize      Cibej Jan

vold ons op facebook!